Contact us today on 0044-7503079441 ( WhatsApp, IMO and Viber) or email on info@admissionsoverseas.com

Working in the UK

 

During Study :

Students are allowed to work 20 hrs during term time and full time during holidays . It is applicable for students those are coming in Universities or HEI at level 6 or above program . For other program in HEI , students are allowed to work 10 hrs/week .

After Study :

After completion of Bachelor and Master program student has an opportunity to work in the UK under following 5 categories :-

 

 

Tier 2 General

Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur

Tier 1 Entrepreneur

Tier 5 Youth Mobility

Tier 5 Temporary Worker

Type of visa

Employer sponsored

Endorsed by your institution

Non-sponsored

Non- sponsored

Employer sponsored

What do I need to qualify?

Job offer from Tier 2 sponsor

Endorsement by your institution

Investment of

£200,000 or

£50,000

Age 18–30,

Must be eligible nationality

Tier 5 sponsor

Maximum time permitted in this category?

5 years

1 year (potential for 1-year extension)

3 years (potential for 2-year extension)

2 years

Up to 2 years

Can I apply to settle permanently in the UK?

Yes, after 5 years

No

Yes after 3 or 5 years

No

No

Can I take on work outside my main job/business venture?

Yes, with conditions

Yes

No

Yes

Yes with conditions

Can I bring dependents ?

Yes

Yes

Yes

No

Yes